Airport Taxi Fare Calculator
Check the published flat rate before you book. Choose your city, airport and vehicle to see the fare to O'Hare or Midway — no meter and no demand-based surge pricing.
How our fares actually work
Most airport transportation pricing falls into one of two camps. A metered cab gives you a number at the end of the ride. A rideshare app gives you a number that can depend on how many other people happen to want a car at that moment. Neither is especially helpful when you're still deciding whether to book.
Our fares are published per route. The calculator above reads the same city-rate list used across this website, so you can see the published base fare before you commit to a ride. Ordinary traffic, weather and local demand do not turn the published rate into a meter or demand-based surge price.
That's the entire idea behind this page: you should be able to see the number before you commit to anything.
What's included in the fare shown
- Tolls. Tolls are factored into the published fare rather than added after the ride.
- Every passenger in the vehicle. A sedan fare covers up to three passengers. There's no per-person charge.
- Standard luggage for your passenger count.
- Flight tracking on airport pickups. If your flight is delayed, dispatch can adjust pickup timing to the actual arrival.
- Door-to-door service. From your address to your terminal, or the reverse. No shared stops.
Published Airport Taxi Rates by City
Click a fare to view the route and booking details when a dedicated route page is available.
| Pickup City | Sedan → ORD | Sedan → MDW | Minivan → ORD | Minivan → MDW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addison | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Algonquin | $86 | $144 | $101 | $159 |
| Alsip | $94 | $95 | $109 | $110 |
| Alton | $810 | $840 | $825 | $855 |
| Antioch | $119 | $189 | $134 | $204 |
| Arlington Heights | $65 | $110 | $80 | $125 |
| Aurora | $91-$101 | $107-$119 | $106-$116 | $122-$134 |
| Bannockburn | $75 | $123 | $90 | $138 |
| Baraboo, WI | $465 | $495 | $480 | $510 |
| Barrington | $78 | $136 | $93 | $151 |
| Barrington Hills | $78 | $139 | $93 | $154 |
| Bartlett | $72 | $122 | $87 | $137 |
| Batavia | $90 | $126 | $105 | $141 |
| Beach Park | $100 | $172 | $115 | $187 |
| Bedford Park | $85 | $95 | $100 | $110 |
| Belleville | $780 | $810 | $795 | $825 |
| Bellwood | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Beloit WI | $191 | $263 | $206 | $278 |
| Belvidere | $137 | $207 | $152 | $222 |
| Bensenville | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Berwyn | $75 | $92 | $90 | $107 |
| Bloomingdale | $70 | $110 | $85 | $125 |
| Bloomington | $320 | $350 | $335 | $365 |
| Blue Island | $90 | $92 | $105 | $107 |
| Bolingbrook | $85 | $82 | $100 | $97 |
| Bourbonnais | $210 | $240 | $225 | $255 |
| Bradley | $185 | $215 | $200 | $230 |
| Buffalo Grove | $75 | $123 | $90 | $138 |
| Burr Ridge | $82 | $95 | $97 | $110 |
| Carbondale | $890 | $920 | $905 | $935 |
| Carol Stream | $72 | $110 | $87 | $125 |
| Carpentersville | $84 | $138 | $99 | $153 |
| Centralia | $750 | $780 | $765 | $795 |
| Champaign | $280 | $310 | $295 | $325 |
| Charleston | $560 | $590 | $575 | $605 |
| Chicago (Downtown) | $72 | $85 | $87 | $100 |
| Chicago (North/NW) | $65 | $90 | $80 | $105 |
| Chicago (South/SW) | $78-$88 | $88-$98 | $93-$103 | $103-$113 |
| Cicero | $72 | $88 | $87 | $103 |
| Collinsville | $740 | $770 | $755 | $785 |
| Crystal Lake | $91 | $147 | $106 | $162 |
| Danville | $440 | $470 | $455 | $485 |
| Darien | $82 | $90 | $97 | $105 |
| Decatur | $510 | $540 | $525 | $555 |
| Deerfield | $72 | $120 | $87 | $135 |
| DeKalb | $185 | $215 | $200 | $230 |
| Des Plaines | $65 | $88 | $80 | $103 |
| Dixon | $280 | $310 | $295 | $325 |
| Downers Grove | $80 | $90 | $95 | $105 |
| East Moline | $550 | $580 | $565 | $595 |
| East St. Louis | $840 | $870 | $855 | $885 |
| Edwardsville | $790 | $820 | $805 | $835 |
| Effingham | $610 | $640 | $625 | $655 |
| Elgin | $79 | $128 | $94 | $143 |
| Elk Grove Village | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Elkhart, IN | $340 | $370 | $355 | $385 |
| Elmhurst | $65 | $98 | $80 | $113 |
| Elmwood Park | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Evanston | $75 | $105 | $90 | $120 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $380 | $410 | $395 | $425 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $325 | $355 | $340 | $370 |
| Fox Lake | $105 | $175 | $120 | $190 |
| Franklin Park | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Freeport | $245 | $275 | $260 | $290 |
| Galesburg | $480 | $510 | $495 | $525 |
| Gary, IN | $120 | $150 | $135 | $165 |
| Geneva | $88 | $130 | $103 | $145 |
| Gilberts | $88 | $142 | $103 | $157 |
| Glen Ellyn | $75 | $108 | $90 | $123 |
| Glendale Heights | $70 | $105 | $85 | $120 |
| Glenview | $72 | $120 | $87 | $135 |
| Granite City | $790 | $820 | $805 | $835 |
| Gurnee | $95 | $160 | $110 | $175 |
| Hammond, IN | $130 | $160 | $145 | $175 |
| Hampshire | $97 | $155 | $112 | $170 |
| Hanover Park | $70 | $110 | $85 | $125 |
| Hawthorn Woods | $88 | $142 | $103 | $157 |
| Highland Park | $80 | $128 | $95 | $143 |
| Highwood | $82 | $130 | $97 | $145 |
| Hillside | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Hinsdale | $78 | $92 | $93 | $107 |
| Hoffman Estates | $72 | $112 | $87 | $127 |
| Homer Glen | $98 | $98 | $113 | $113 |
| Huntley | $95 | $153 | $110 | $168 |
| Inverness | $75 | $128 | $90 | $143 |
| Itasca | $65 | $102 | $80 | $117 |
| Jacksonville | $680 | $710 | $695 | $725 |
| Janesville, WI | $260 | $290 | $275 | $305 |
| Joliet | $105 | $108 | $120 | $123 |
| Justice | $82 | $90 | $97 | $105 |
| Kankakee | $190 | $220 | $205 | $235 |
| Kenosha WI | $155 | $225 | $170 | $240 |
| Lafayette, IN | $340 | $370 | $355 | $385 |
| Lake Bluff | $85 | $135 | $100 | $150 |
| Lake Forest | $85 | $135 | $100 | $150 |
| Lake Geneva, WI | $175 | $205 | $190 | $220 |
| Lake in the Hills | $90 | $148 | $105 | $163 |
| Lake Villa | $110 | $180 | $125 | $195 |
| Lake Zurich | $85 | $140 | $100 | $155 |
| Lansing | $108 | $105 | $123 | $120 |
| LaSalle | $255 | $285 | $270 | $300 |
| Lincoln | $575 | $605 | $590 | $620 |
| Lisle | $82 | $88 | $97 | $103 |
| Lockport | $102 | $102 | $117 | $117 |
| Lombard | $72 | $105 | $87 | $120 |
| Long Grove | $82 | $132 | $97 | $147 |
| Macomb | $690 | $720 | $705 | $735 |
| Madison WI | $245 | $315 | $260 | $330 |
| Marion | $850 | $880 | $865 | $895 |
| Mattoon | $510 | $540 | $525 | $555 |
| McHenry | $102 | $165 | $117 | $180 |
| Melrose Park | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Merrillville IN | $140 | $210 | $155 | $225 |
| Michigan City, IN | $210 | $240 | $225 | $255 |
| Milwaukee WI | $200 | $275 | $215 | $290 |
| Minooka | $150 | $180 | $165 | $195 |
| Mishawaka, IN | $345 | $375 | $360 | $390 |
| Mokena | $102 | $100 | $117 | $115 |
| Moline | $490 | $520 | $505 | $535 |
| Montgomery | $95 | $110 | $110 | $125 |
| Morris | $190 | $220 | $205 | $235 |
| Morton Grove | $72 | $118 | $87 | $133 |
| Mount Prospect | $65 | $108 | $80 | $123 |
| Mount Vernon | $790 | $820 | $805 | $835 |
| Mundelein | $88 | $145 | $103 | $160 |
| Naperville | $83 | $90 | $98 | $105 |
| Niles | $68 | $112 | $83 | $127 |
| Normal | $320 | $350 | $335 | $365 |
| Norridge | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| North Chicago | $88 | $145 | $103 | $160 |
| Northbrook | $75 | $123 | $90 | $138 |
| Northlake | $65 | $95 | $80 | $110 |
| Oak Brook | $78 | $92 | $93 | $107 |
| Oak Forest | $95 | $92 | $110 | $107 |
| Oak Lawn | $88 | $88 | $103 | $103 |
| Oak Park | $72 | $90 | $87 | $105 |
| Oakbrook Terrace | $72 | $105 | $87 | $120 |
| Orland Park | $95 | $92 | $110 | $107 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $450 | $480 | $465 | $495 |
| Oswego | $98 | $108 | $113 | $123 |
| Ottawa | $240 | $270 | $255 | $285 |
| Palatine | $70 | $115 | $85 | $130 |
| Palos Heights | $95 | $92 | $110 | $107 |
| Palos Hills | $92 | $90 | $107 | $105 |
| Park Forest | $110 | $108 | $125 | $123 |
| Park Ridge | $65 | $102 | $80 | $117 |
| Peoria | $480 | $510 | $495 | $525 |
| Peru | $320 | $350 | $335 | $365 |
| Plainfield | $98 | $102 | $113 | $117 |
| Pontiac | $240 | $270 | $255 | $285 |
| Prospect Heights | $68 | $110 | $83 | $125 |
| Quincy | $810 | $840 | $825 | $855 |
| Racine, WI | $180 | $210 | $195 | $225 |
| Rantoul | $390 | $420 | $405 | $435 |
| Rock Island | $460 | $490 | $475 | $505 |
| Rockford | $185 | $215 | $200 | $230 |
| Rolling Meadows | $68 | $112 | $83 | $127 |
| Romeoville | $95 | $98 | $110 | $113 |
| Roselle | $70 | $108 | $85 | $123 |
| Round Lake | $102 | $168 | $117 | $183 |
| Sandwich | $175 | $205 | $190 | $220 |
| Savoy | $340 | $370 | $355 | $385 |
| Schaumburg | $68 | $112 | $83 | $127 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $360 | $390 | $375 | $405 |
| Shelbyville | $574 | $604 | $589 | $619 |
| Skokie | $72 | $115 | $87 | $130 |
| South Barrington | $75 | $125 | $90 | $140 |
| South Bend, IN | $280 | $310 | $295 | $325 |
| South Elgin | $80 | $130 | $95 | $145 |
| South Holland | $105 | $102 | $120 | $117 |
| Springfield | $540 | $570 | $555 | $585 |
| St. Charles | $88 | $130 | $103 | $145 |
| Sterling | $360 | $390 | $375 | $405 |
| Streamwood | $72 | $115 | $87 | $130 |
| Sycamore | $195 | $225 | $210 | $240 |
| Tinley Park | $100 | $98 | $115 | $113 |
| Tuscola | $350 | $380 | $365 | $395 |
| Urbana | $280 | $310 | $295 | $325 |
| Valparaiso, IN | $195 | $225 | $210 | $240 |
| Vandalia | $620 | $650 | $635 | $665 |
| Vernon Hills | $85 | $138 | $100 | $153 |
| Villa Park | $72 | $105 | $87 | $120 |
| Waukegan | $88 | $150 | $103 | $165 |
| Waukesha, WI | $190 | $220 | $205 | $235 |
| West Bend, WI | $280 | $310 | $295 | $325 |
| West Chicago | $80 | $115 | $95 | $130 |
| West Lafayette, IN | $355 | $385 | $370 | $400 |
| Westmont | $78 | $92 | $93 | $107 |
| Wheaton | $80 | $115 | $95 | $130 |
| Wheeling | $72 | $120 | $87 | $135 |
| Wilmette | $75 | $118 | $90 | $133 |
| Winnetka | $78 | $125 | $93 | $140 |
| Wisconsin Dells, WI | $480 | $510 | $495 | $525 |
| Wood Dale | $65 | $100 | $80 | $115 |
| Woodridge | $82 | $92 | $97 | $107 |
| Woodstock | $145 | $175 | $160 | $190 |
| Yorkville | $180 | $210 | $195 | $225 |
| Zion | $102 | $168 | $117 | $183 |
What changes the number
Which airport. O'Hare and Midway sit on different sides of the metro area, so the same suburb can be a short trip to one and a much longer trip to the other. If your flight options allow either airport, compare both in the calculator.
Vehicle size. The calculator uses the published sedan / midsize-SUV base fare and shows the published $15 minivan upgrade. Reserved child seats add $10 each. Minivans and child seats should be requested ahead because availability is limited.
Distance. Broadly, fares scale with how far you are from the airport. It isn't perfectly linear — short trips still carry a base operating cost — but a suburb 40 miles from an airport will generally cost more than one 10 miles away.
Applicable service timing or special requests. Late-night trips, holidays and certain service needs can carry a disclosed fee. Those are confirmed before you accept the booking.
Things that don't create demand-based surge pricing
- Ordinary traffic. The published base fare isn't running on a meter while you're sitting in traffic.
- Weather. Rain or snow does not create app-style demand surge pricing on a published route.
- Local demand. A concert letting out, a convention in town or a large flight bank landing at once does not automatically reprice the published city rate.
- Extra passengers within the vehicle's capacity. The rate is for the vehicle, not a per-passenger charge.
- A delayed inbound flight by itself. Airport pickups are flight-tracked so dispatch can adjust to the actual arrival.
Don't see your city?
The calculator covers our published routes. We also serve longer-distance trips across Illinois, Wisconsin and Indiana, along with smaller communities where the fare is quoted per trip rather than published in advance.
If your city isn't listed, call or text dispatch with your pickup address and airport. You'll get a specific quote before you commit to the ride.
Airport taxi fare calculator FAQ
It is the published base fare for that route and selected vehicle. Dispatch confirms your final price, vehicle availability and any applicable extras before your ride is scheduled.
Yes. Published route fares use the same base rate in both directions. Dispatch confirms the exact trip before scheduling.
No. Tolls are factored into the published fare rather than added at the end.
No. The fare covers the vehicle rather than charging per seat. A sedan fare covers up to three passengers with standard luggage.
The published minivan upgrade is $15 above the sedan fare. Car seats are $10 each and must be reserved in advance because availability is limited.
Airport pickups are flight-tracked so the pickup can adjust to the actual arrival. Dispatch confirms any applicable service or waiting terms before the ride is accepted.
Not always. Rideshare can sometimes be comparable or lower. The advantage of a published flat fare is knowing the base route price in advance without demand-based surge pricing.
Yes. Call or text dispatch with the pickup address and airport. We also handle custom and longer-distance trips that do not have a published rate.